Works

Scores and Performance Material can be ordered from the Edition Juliane Klein.

Audio samples are either linked or can be found under the piece description below.

Music Theatre:

  • New Work for childrens choir, actor and orchestra, commissioned by KölnMusik and the Gürzenich orchestra Cologne UA planned for march 2020
  • King kommt noch (King is coming) szenic concert for children, speaker and orchestra based on the book „King kommt noch“ by Andrea Karimé, commissioned by KölnMusik and the Gürzenich orchestra Cologne (august 2017 – march 2018)
  • Körper / Schatten (Bodies / Shadows) experimentel musictheatre based on Peter Weiss for voice and 8 instruments; commissioned by Opera Lab Berlin in collaboration with the Ernst von Siemens music foundation (december 2015 – march 2016) – Link
  • Die Versuchung des heiligen Antonius (the temptation of st. Anthony) based on Gustave Flaubert for 6 soloists, 2 actors, vocal ensemble, choir and large orchestra; commissioned by the Nat. Theatre Oldenburg in cooperation with Deutsche Bank foundation Frankfurt (january 2011 – april 2012) – Link Excerpts
  • Opera scene for the opera: Der Herr Gevatter (the godfather), community opera together with four other composers based on a fairy tale (june – july 2004); commission of the Opera Saarbrücken in cooperation with the RSH Düsseldorf and the Theatre Academy August Everding Munich
  • Der Eindringling (the intruder) opera in one act, based on a play by Maurice Maeterlinck (june 2001 – february 2002)

Orchestral Music:

  • Leise (softly) for large orchestra; commissioned by the Orchestre National de Belgique, premiered in Brussels, Belgium (october 2014 – march 2015) – Link
  • Flucht (flight) for large orchestra; commissioned by the University of Cincinnati for the Alexander Zemlinsky Prize 2013 (november 2013 – october 2014) – Link
  • Bruchstücke, Ruinen – Annäherungen an alte Burgen und einen Bachchoral (fragmens, ruins – approximations to ancient castles and a choral by Bach) for orchestra with historic instruments, commisioned by the Bach Academy Stuttgart (april – june 2013)
  • Labyrinth for large orchestra in space; commissioned by the SWR Stuttgart for the Attacca Concert Series 2013, (july 2012 – february 2013) – Link
  • Spiel der Schatten (the play of shadows) for large orchestra, selected for the final of International Isang Yun Competition, Seoul South Korea 2009 (december 2008 – june 2009) – Link
  • Schattenspiele (shadowplay) sketch for orchestra, selected for the SWR orchestra workshop 2009 (vovember – december 2008)
  • Lichtspiele (reflections of light) for Violoncello and large orchestra (september – october 2008)
  • Entfernte Landschaft (distant landscape) for orchestra, selected and premiered at the final of the International Tactus Competition in Mons, Belgium (april – june 2008)
Entfernte Landschaft for Orchestra
  • Paysage Nocturne II, for small orchestra, selected for the Acanthes Summer Courses (february – may 2008)
  • Paysage Nocturne I, for small orchestra, premiered at the Harvard Composers Orchestra Concert (august – october 2006)
Paysage Nocturne I for small orchestra
  • Vagues, for orchestra (september – december 2005)
  • Traces – vers les sons tounant dans l’air du soir, for large orchestera (may – september 2002)
  • Traces – vers un jardin obscur, for large orchestra (november 2000 – may 2001)
  • Le soleil s’est noyé dans son sang qui se fige…, for large orchestra, rewarded and permiered at the Orchestra Workshop Saarbrücken (april – september 2000)
Le soleis s’est noyé dans son sang qui se fige… for orchestra

Ensemble:

  • New Work for large Ensemble, commissioned by the Notabu Ensemble Düsseldorf, UA planned Frühjahr 2019
  • Nachtstück (Night Piece) for Flute, Oboe, Clarinet, Saxophon, Percussion, Piano, Violin, Viola and Violoncello; commissioned by the ensemble mosaik Berlin in cooperation with the Ernst von Siemens Music Foundation, UA 22. february 2018 (july 2017 – january 2018) – Link
  • Les oiseaux dans ma tête – Discours imaginaire – Ljubljana Concerto No. 4 for String Orchestra, commissioned by the String Chamber Orchestra of the Slovene Philharmonic Orchestra in cooperation with the Ernst von Siemens Music Foundation (may – august 2017)
Les Oiseaux dans ma tête – discours imaginaire for string orchestra
  • Echoräume (Echo Chambers) Polywork for four Chamber Ensembles in space, commissioned by the Musik der Jahrhunderte Stuttgart and the Eclat Festival for new music (with exception of Spielraum), UA february 2017 (september 2016 – january 2017) – Link for the complete performance – Comprised of the following four individually performable pieces:
    • Spielraum (room of play) for accordeon and viola, commissioned by the Duo 2KW in cooperation with the Ernst von Siemens Music Foundation – Link
    • Flüsterraum (room of whispers) for two guitars
    • Angstraum (room of fear) for soprana, flute and violoncello based on texts by Federico Garcia Lorca
    • Wutraum (room of anger) for soprano, accordeon, piano and percussion based on texts by Yi Sang
  • Windinnres – Wucherungen (the inner world of the wind – proliferations) for flute, english horn (horn), clarinet, bassoon, 2 violins, viola and violoncello; commissioned by the 1. ACC New Music Festivals in Gwangju, South Korea (august – october 2016)
Windinnres – Wucherungen for Ensemble
  • Nachklänge – Echos, Klangbilder aus Friedrichs Welt (resonances – echoes, sonic images of the world of Frederik 2nd) for Ensemble; commissioned by the Potsdam Chamber Academy for the 300. Birthday of Frederik the Second of Prussia (august – september 2011)
  • Départ for large Ensemble (märch – september 2010) – Link
  • Spiegelbilder (mirror images) for Ensemble (november 2007 – december 2007)
  • Verwandlungen im Spiegel (transformations in the mirror) for Ensemble, commissioned by the ROC-GmbH Berlin (november – december 2003)
  • Par les rues et les chemins en cherchant, for Ensemble (november 2002 – january 2003)

Chamber Music:

  • New Work for accordeon and string quartet, commissioned for „Südseite Nachts“ Stuttgart in cooperation with the Ernst von Siemens Music Foundation UA panned for december 2019
  • Ferne Nähe – schwarz vertieft (distanced proximity – deepened in black) for chamber ensemble, commissioned by the Young German Philharmony Frankfurt, (april – june 2018) – Link
  • Trio for violin, violoncello and piano, commissioned by the Förderkreis New Music Heilbronn and the Ernst vor Siemens Music Foundation (april – july 2016) – Link
  • Schrift (scripture) for flute solo, written for Carin Levine, premiered in november 2015, Saarbrücken (july – september 2015)
  • Konstruktionen der Dämmerung (constructions in twighlight) for percussion quartet, written for the Talujun Ensemble New York (january – february 2010)
  • Phantasiestücke (phantasy pieces) for ensemble (september 2008 – january 2010) – Link for the complete recording
    • 1 – Windinnres (the inner life of the wind) for string trio (commissioned by the Britten Sinfonia, Cambridge, UK)
    • 2 – Nachtschattenwirbel (night-shadow-swirl) for flute, clarinet, percussion, piano and string quartet (commissioned by the Callithumpian Consort, Boston, USA)
    • 3 – Abendlied (evening song) for flute, clarinet, piano and string trio (commissioned by the Ciudad de las Ideas Festival, Puebla, Mexico)
  • 2. String Quartet (january – march 2004, and october 2004 – june 2007, final version 2009) – Link
  • Sine Nomine for flute, clarinet, horn, trombone and string trio (november 2006 – march 2007)
  • Rain, keep on falling, for piano, trombone, saxophon and two violins (march – may 2004), commissioned for the DAAD Sound Understanding Concert 2004, Carnegie Hall New York
  • Drei Möglichkeiten einen Weg zu beschreiben (three possibilities to describe the way) for six instruments (june – september 2003), commissioned by the German National Merit Foundation
  • Nachtstück (night piece) for brass quintet (june – august 2000) commissioned for the additional program of the Expo Hannover

Vocal Music:

  • Calles y sueños for 8 voices and 8 instruments based on texts by Yun Dongju, Federico Garcia Lorca, Georg Heym, Amy Lowell and Alexander Blok, commissioned by the Ensembles Iberoamericano, Weimar and AuditivVokal, Dresden (july – september 2016) – Link
  • Unendlicher Geheimnisse schweigender Bote (the silent messenger of endless secrets) for voice and ensembl based on texts by Novalis (august 2012 – march 2013), commissioned be the International Music Festival Heidelberg Spring
  • Tryptichon, for flute, harp, soprano and viola based on texts by Friedrich Hölderlin (june – july 2008)
Tryptichon for Flute, Harp, Soprano and Viola
  • Georgelieder for soprano, flute, violin and cello, written for the ECCE Ensemble New York (september – october 2007)
  • Agnus Dei for 12-part choir a-cappella (september – october 2004)
  • Eluardlieder, songs for two sopranos, flute, clarinet, percussion, violin, viola and violoncello, based on texts by Paul Eluard (april – may 2003)
  • 1. String Quartet for 2 violins, viola, violoncello and soprano solo based on texts by Arthur Rimbaud (march – october 2002)
  • Melodrama, for piano and speaker based on a text by Franz Kafka (september 2001 – january 2002)
  • Three Songs based on texts by Ingeborg Bachmann, for soprano and nine instruments (september 2000 – january 2001)
Three Songs based on Texts by Ingeborg Bachmann for Soprano and Ensemble